Jump to Navigation

Welcome to St. Aidan's

Welcome to our website. We hope you will use it to keep up with Parish news, upcoming events and service times and as a general source of information about our parish community.

Welcome

Welcome

St. Aidan's is located in Manor Road, not far from the Kingsthorpe Shopping Centre.

Parish Mass Schedule: FIRST SUNDAY OF LENT (C) 10th MARCH 2019

Saturday 9th March
    9.30am Mass (St Aidan’s)
    (Michael Polack RIP, John Daffy RIP, Bridie Egan RIP, Noreen Owens RIP)
    10am Confessions (St Aidan’s)
    12pm Baptism of Joseph (Cathedral)
    5pm Confessions (Cathedral)
    6pm Vigil Mass (Cathedral)
    (Magan Family RIP, Brophy Family RIP, Kathleen & Tommy Carroll Int., Sr. Anna O’Connor Int.)

Sunday 10th March – FIRST SUNDAY OF LENT (C)

    8.30am Mass (Cathedral)
    (FOR THE PARISH)
    9.45am Mass (St Aidan’s)
    (Bernard Gavins RIP, Jimmy Doherty RIP, Margaret Gavins Int., Reginald Thompson Int.)
    11am Mass (Cathedral)
    (John Shoreland RIP, Anthony Wilson RIP, Peter Casey RIP, Tom Conway RIP)
    2.30pm Rite of Election (Cathedral)
    5.15pm Mass (Cathedral)
    (Fr. Tom Breen RIP, Peggy & Mike McKay RIP, McKay family Int., Helen & Noel Sullivan Int.)

Monday 11th March       
    7pm Mass (Cathedral)
    (Martyn Boshell RIP, June Janecki RIP, Desiderata La Porta RIP, Karen Boshell & family Int.)

Tuesday 12th March

    9.30am Mass (St. Aidan’s)
    (Kathleen Murray RIP, Tom Kelly RIP, Len Hart RIP, Aiden Anthony Austin Int.)
    6.30pm Reception of Kathleen Hurrell RIP (Cathedral)

Wednesday 13th March
    10am Funeral Mass for Kathleen Hurrell RIP (Cathedral)

Thursday 14th March
    9.30am Mass (Cathedral)
    (Jean Lynskey RIP, Tran Ton RIP, Mrs. Luu RIP, Giada Sanna Int.)
 
Friday 15th March
    8.45am-9.45am Holy Hour (Cathedral)
    9.15am Confessions (Cathedral)
    10am Mass (Cathedral)
    (Una & Liam Walsh Int., Breda Laffey Int., Madeleine McCann Int., Maureen Clarke Int.)
    7pm Stations of the Cross (Cathedral)

Saturday 16th March
    9.30am Mass (St Aidan’s)
    (Piotr Koscivy RIP, Joan Pestel RIP, Thomas Gaughan RIP, Grazna Koscivy Int.)
    10am Confessions (St Aidan’s)
    2pm Ukrainian Mass (St. Aidan’s)
    5pm Confessions (Cathedral)
    6pm Vigil Mass (Cathedral)
    (Doris Bolger RIP, Sheila Loftus Int., Gerry & Kathleen Boyd Int., Daughters of the Holy Spirit (Olney) Int.)

Sunday 17th March – SECOND SUNDAY OF LENT 

    8.30am Mass (Cathedral)
    (Danny Bowen RIP, Joe, Vera & John Doran RIP, Vincent Cadden RIP, Cadden family Int.)
    9.45am Mass (St Aidan’s)
    (FOR THE PARISH)
    11am Mass (Cathedral)
    (Teresa Ramsey RIP, Guiseppe & Angelina Cioffi RIP, Noreen Owens RIP, Chrissie O’Gorman RIP)
    5.15pm Mass (Cathedral)
    (Nigel Mills RIP, Dennis Spillane RIP, Sheila Borg Int., John & Barbara Clarke Int.)